Solved

asp.net website, pages download all data on each page, why?

Posted on 2013-02-02
10
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi I am building a website and i noticed on some sites when you change pages the menu and all the static data stays the same. But on mine everything apart form the background reloads every time. What have i done wrong.

the header and the left and right navs and the footer are the same on every page. I just think it would be a lot faster if they did not keep reloading. PS on the sites i have seen, its not becuase they are using an update panel and the address changes.
0
Comment
Question by:taz8020
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Either the server is sending headers to tell the browser not to cache the support files, or you are using static pages that do not use support files.

If you post a link to the site we can probably determine what is happening.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
ok thanks testsite.advantamarketing.co.uk it just seems really slow
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This is too easy. The pages reload everything because they are slow and bloated with crap graphic, animations and dynamic generation using scripting at load time.  The browser has to wait, and has no idea if anything from cache is going to get re-generated from script so it discards cache and re-loads everything.

For most users who cache my site does not reload everything because it is optimized and uses best practices.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
so can you give me any tips on how to speed things up.
I have tried to cashe the header but sometimes does not show on other pages. Plus is there a way to cashe all the layout and just load the inner page as this is the only thing that really changes?

how do they do it on experts exchange. when you click between some tabs its only the main info that changes. On some tabs you do get a flicker but only on some of them. All the layout stays the same and the url does change, its def not iframes they are using.

I know how to reduce the images, and is going to be the last thing I do, so please any other info would be great.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
EE uses ajax to do some partial refreshes, and uses some blocks that are not displayed until they are called up using display:none then changing to display:block as needed.

The graphics are probably not your biggest problem. You have flash that use cpu to load and run; and you are excessively scripting so you have processes competing with each other.  

So excessive graphics + excessive scripting +  animations = inefficiently.

because you are using flash, the page is probably always going to do a full refresh.  The scripting will also force it if it is adding methods and objects to the Document Object.  I don't think AJAX is advisable for you because that just creates additional conflict with the flash.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
ok after looking into yslow and getting grade c, there are a few things I need to do
How do i set the etags of images?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This looks like it should give you reason and the method:

http://optimizeasp.net/conditional-get

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
Comment Utility
On the page names for seo what if i used /ProductSection/164.aspx?Name=Clothing

at the moment I have  /ProductSection/164.aspx
I could do  /ProductSection/Clothing.aspx but thought the top option might give me the best of both wolrds. The ?Name=Clothing would do nothing apart from hopefully help seo.

Please advise, plus am I better doing all names as lowercase?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
The ?Name=Clothing is probably neutral with the way Google currently does things.  The case does not make any difference. I use mixed case most of the time because it is easier to read.

Cd&
0