Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process Explorer

Posted on 2013-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hi All,

As system admin, I need to troubleshoot different issues. Of late, I find Process Explorer has been a great tool for lot of time. But i really started using this tool recently. Is there any other tools that an System Admin should keep handy? Can anybody refer some free tools that helps us resolving everyday issues? One more thing I need to know, is there any ebook, or forum where I can learn Process explorer?

Please guide me.....
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas WERNHER
Thomas WERNHER earned 498 total points
ID: 38846558
Hi,

Process explorer was made by the sysinternals guys.

You'll find more freeware you'd be able to use at www.sysinternals.com

For the documentation, the best is to go for mark russinovich blog on the technet.
In another way, you can eventually have a look the the videos "the case of the unexplained" by mark russinovich on the MSDN channel 9 blog.

you'll be able to take out some good tips by looking at Mark manipulating his Tools :)

by the way, it's not free, but a great book exists : Windows sysinternals administrator's reference. It's not free, but honestly, given the gold what's in there, i bought it because the content is really awesome.



Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1002 total points
ID: 38846590
- For running commands on remote computers you can use PSEXC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

- Store Remote Desktop Management like RDP Connection IP and Password to that particular server.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=21101

- Angry IP Scanner for finding free IP with in network range. Mostly used when Static IP are put in place.
http://angryip.org/w/Download

- Very handy and powerful tool pull TreeSize Disk Report for doing Housekeeping and providing report to Management/Users for review. This is paid version, but free version also available with some limitations.
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/

- Account Lockout Tools, handy when need to unlock user ID on several DC where replication is very slow. Also useful to identify origin of account lockout domain controller which helps to identify from the logs to identify the machine from which bad requests came.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=18465
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1002 total points
ID: 38846591
You can refer to Process Explorer Guide for Newbies :)

Here is the link

http://forum.sysinternals.com/process-explorer-guide-for-newbies_topic10998.html
0