Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance Monitor

Posted on 2013-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hi all,

What is the detailed procedure of running and understanding different readings of perfmon tools available at windows?
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38846544
This is a rather involved topic that books have been written on.. as a starting point I would point you to the Windows Performance Team Blog
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas WERNHER earned 500 total points
ID: 38846552
Hi,

which version of Windows are you using ?

Usually, you launch the performance monitor, create your "user defined collector"
you can create a collector from a model or manually

you then choose what kind of counter you'll use :
- a performance alert (which will act given a specific counter value threshold)
- a journal of performances

if you go for the performances journal, you'll then be able to choose if you want to monitor configuration elements of the system, follow events or create performance counter.

Choosing to create a performance counter, you'll be asked to add the counter.

once you finished, you'll be able to change the properties of the perfmormance log (by saying after how long it must stop monitoring, when it must start monitoring, where the log files are saved and so on...)


you'll find more détails here :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744567(v=WS.10).aspx

cheers
0