Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP to send mail through google smtp

Posted on 2013-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

I'm trying to get a contact form mailing through some php code.  The code works when I point it at a different mail server but when I point it at the production domain smtp address is doesn't work.

No errors, just no mail received.

the domain is hosted with a 3rd party domain host.  The webserver has a series of MX record entries as shown in the attached image.  

Here are the PHP smtp setting I used, unsuccesfully.  Again, the code works because when I point it to a different mail server everything works fine.

<?php
//Server Address
$SmtpServer="ssl://mail.xyzwebsite.com";//smtp.gmail.com
$SmtpPort="465";
$SmtpUser="fake@xyzwebsite.com";
$SmtpPass="123pass456";

?>

After trying it with no ssl, port 25, 26, and 587 without success I tried the ssl preamble.  Still no success.  Address & login work and are actual functioning google mail accounts under a google apps account.  The google accounts stuff works on the google side.  When I send an email from a 3rd party address to the google account address it's received fine showing that the dns & mx records are routing properly.  

I just can't push mail through with these params.

Can someone tell me what they think may be necessary to establish a successful connection to the google mail server?

Thanks,
sample
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38847005
PHPMailer has demo code that works with Gmail.  http://code.google.com/a/apache-extras.org/p/phpmailer/wiki/PHPMailer
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rinfo
rinfo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38848352
why you have mentioned both the server address for smtp server
$SmtpServer="ssl://mail.xyzwebsite.com";//smtp.gmail.com
As far as i know if the smtpuser and smtppass are valid gmail account it would work with just smtp.gmail.com and smtp port would be 587.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38861710
switched over to different mail server but thanks anyway!
0