Solved

Stubborn Win XP 32 machine

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
222 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
After trying under multiple admin accounts I still cannot get any AV program to work.  They install fine but as soon as they start all AV programs throw an error indicated that it's respective service couldn't be started.

I've run just about every vendor specific av removal tool know to man, clean the reg, renamed the repository,  used trendmicro house call, malwarebytes and no sign of an infection.

I have also noticed that Mozy (a backup program) will not run properly now and logmein which also has an underlying service seems to be malfunctioning.

So, I'm trying to get an av program to stick but nothing will work so far as they all result in the same service could not start error.  Even the bloaty microsoft security av apps throw the same error.  How should I approach this to repair it without re-installing XP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38846625
Open a cmd prompt as Administrator and run sfc /scannow. This may need your XP CD. If that repairs errors, make sure you get all the windowsupdates again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38846650
@rindi

Can't do it, I'm connecting remotely, the PC is in Mexico and there isn't a CD available.  But it is a legit copy of XP.

thanks anyway... any other suggestions out there?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 38846663
You can still try that, the CD isn’t always needed, as sometimes it can restore the system files from it's cache.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 400 total points
ID: 38846722
Have you tried to run some rootkit scanner?
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-rootkit-scanner-remover.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38846818
excellent suggestion, a rootkit was running and the kapersky tblablabla killer fixed it.  Thanks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If you have done a reformat of your hard drive and proceeded to do a successful Windows XP installation, you may notice that a choice between two operating systems when you start up the machine. Here is how to get rid of this: Click Start Clic…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now