Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to count the no. of hits on the website.

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
1. How to determine no. of visitors visiting the site.
2. How to determine the ip address of the client machine from where the site was accessed.
3. What is code for implementing Visitors Count logic.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 334 total points
ID: 38846871
You can use this on your website to determine the visitors IP address:

HttpContext.Current.Request.UserHostAddress;
or
HttpContext.Current.Request.ServerVariables["REMOTE_ADDR"];

For the visitorCount you can use the Application_BeginRequest event in global.asax. See this link. or you can use a free jscript visitor counter

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7568497/asp-net-visitors-counter

Some more examples here:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/5912/Easy-to-use-Hit-Counter
http://www.codingasp.net/2011/09/unique-visiter-counter-in-aspnet.html
http://archive.devnewz.com/2004/0127.html
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 332 total points
ID: 38847015
The best choice is to use AWStats or a similar program that gets all that info from your server logs.  http://awstats.sourceforge.net/  It is open source and you can get the code for it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Monica P
Monica P earned 334 total points
ID: 38850306
Visitors Count

http://www.aspdotnetfaq.com/Faq/How-to-show-number-of-online-users-visitors-for-ASP-NET-website.aspx

http://r4r.co.in/asp.net/01/tutorial/asp.net/Count%20Number%20of%20Visitors%20in%20WebSite%20using%20ASP.Net%20and%20C-sharp.shtml

http://ravuripradeep.blogspot.com/2010/04/how-to-show-number-of-online-users.html

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2719903/how-can-i-find-number-of-visitors-users-at-my-site-iis7-asp-net-at-any-given-m

To get client IP

HttpContext.Current.Request.UserHostAddress;
or
HttpContext.Current.Request.ServerVariables["REMOTE_ADDR"];
 
To get the IP address of the machine and not the proxy use the following code
 
HttpContext.Current.Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR"];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38914018
tx
0