Solved

How to disable right click on the .aspx page.

Posted on 2013-02-02
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
How to disable right click on the .aspx page thus disabling the user to view source.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 500 total points
ID: 38846811
You can only achieve this by adding jscript to the page

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
	var message = "function disabled"; 
	function rtclickcheck(keyp){ if (navigator.appName == "Netscape" && keyp.which == 3){ 	alert(message); return false; } 
	if (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("MSIE") != -1 && event.button == 2) { 	alert(message); 	return false; } } 
	document.onmousedown = rtclickcheck;
</SCRIPT>

Open in new window


Some more examples here:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/noright.htm
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/noright3.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38847833
If your only goal is to disable the user from viewing the source, then that is technically impossible.

The user can simply install the firebug plugin for Firefox or use the IE Developer tools and view the source(and do much more)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38848616
can use the script to make this done

just add this script in page where need to disable rightclick

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">

var message = "Right Click not allowed.";
function click(e) {
if (document.all) {
if (event.button == 2 || event.button == 3) {
alert(message);
return false;
}
}
else {
if (e.button == 2 || e.button == 3) {
e.preventDefault();
e.stopPropagation();
alert(message);
return false;
}
}
}
if (document.all) {
document.onmousedown = click;
}
else {
document.onclick = click;
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38850245
To disable user from viewing the ViewSource is possible f process is on wholly from serverside

refer for more cleared suggestion
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4967319/can-view-source-be-disabled-by-a-website
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38852127
The user can simply install the firebug plugin for Firefox or use the IE Developer tools and view the source(and do much more)
On top of that, it's quite simple to download something like Fiddler or Wireshark and get access to the raw request--no browser or Javascript required.

As the others have said, what you are trying to do is not feasible to prevent anyone except the average user from seeing your HTML source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38913934
txc
0