Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help on Exchange Server 2013

Posted on 2013-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-12
Hi,

I am Intalling Exchange 2013 in my Test Lab Environment & I have done the following,

1. Installing 5 VM ( On Hyper-v) , One DC, One Exchange 2007 ( Hub/ Mailbox/CAS) , One CAS ( EX2k13), 2 Mailbox (EX2K13).
2. Configure the Mail flow setting for EX2K13  & through Webmail , mail flow is working fine between EX2K7 & EX2K13 -- No issue till now.
3. Both are using default cerficate-- I will installing both EX2K7 & EX2K13 Certificate through Root CA - it is Pending.

Some of my Observation & Challanges,

1. After Installing Exchange 2013 , I am not able to configure outlook profile for Exchange 2007 user & as well as Exchange 2013 - not sure where is the issue.
2. Auto discover Server has been configured in Exchange 2007 but still it is showing outlook provided ...blank , no CAS Server Bind.
3. Auto discover Service need to configure in Ex2k13 CAS Server--- it is penidng.
4. Mailbox movement between Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 - Failed ... may be it is not supported now.

My quesries below,

1. Why outlook profile not able to configure for both the Server ( Exchange 2007 & Exchange 2013).
2. How to Bind CAS Server as a outlook Provider.
3. Is there any posssiblity to Move the Mialbox from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013.
4. Any connector is required for mail flow between Exchange 2007 & Exchange 2013 ( I have created one send connector on Exchange 2013 to pointed mail flow will be happen through Exchange 2007 Hub Transport Server, hope it will delivered mail from Exchange 2013 to External.

As a short I need some guide line how much maximum we can test betwwen this two environment & what is the Limitation for co-exsistance.

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38846693
You can not use self signed certificate for outlook RPC over HTTP connectivity.
First finish your configuration including certificates and autodiscover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38846743
Thanks for your reply, I am using RPC over HTTP as this a test lab which is not connected with Internet.

I will configure Certificate & auto discover service , but my question was , whay I am not able to configure my outlook profile by selecting manually  after installaing Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 750 total points
ID: 38846778
Because if the server does not have installed correct certificate and the client does not trust that certificate the communication between outlook and server will not work.
You probably have errors when you try to check name at add new account window.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 750 total points
ID: 38846783
My understanding that the ability to co-exist with Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2013 isn't yet supported until a further rollup is released

Its no supported for 2010 until SP3, in which case issues will occur
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38846793
Yes , that might be the casue , but my understanding why I am faling to connect Exchange 2007 itself :( by using outlook ( configured manually.

Whereas I am able to connect both mailbox & able to send mail both the users mailbox by using owa.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38846934
What version of Outlook client are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39072869
Thanks for the points!

The Cumulative update has now been released for Exchange 2013 RTM so co-existence should work.

Instructions for installing

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-installing-cumulative-updates/
0