Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac mail app

Posted on 2013-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Hello i have a simple question.....

in mac email application under the mailbox tab (in the toolbar) there is a command "Erase Junk Email". is it possible to have this as an icon within the mail app toolbar? (where you have "get mail" and the "new message" icons?

In general if there is a way i would be happy to know how to convert these menu command to button click options.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 750 total points
ID: 38847556
In View> Customize Toolbar... you can see all the additional buttons/icons you can add to the toolbar. Just drag them into the Toolbar, but I am afraid you don't get a button for the command you wished for.

I think, just my opinion, that the icons available are meant for actions people have to use very frequently and erasing junk mail is probably one of them.

You have however a shortcut, Alt+Command+J for that action and might want to consider using it instead. Mac OsX also allows you to make shortcuts for any menu item if you go to System Preferences>Keyboard>Keyboard Shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 750 total points
ID: 38864291
i am not sure what you are after can be created as a toolbar shortcut but I am sure you can create an automator script for the same purpose though it may be a bit difficult to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Refael
ID: 38899622
Thanks Guys.
0