Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

http://connect is not working

Posted on 2013-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello,

I just installed Sbs2011 toa new server. Before updates everthing was working. I guess IIS7 came and after..

http://connect or http://companyweb is not working.

i will be pleased to hear your comments/solution..

Thanks in advance.

Osman.
0
Comment
Question by:osince
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas WERNHER earned 420 total points
ID: 38846730
Hi,

Like this, i would go for a dns resolution problem (if you're using single labeled names, try with the full dns name and let us know if it worked :) )

if not, can you please give more détails ?


cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38848143
Run the SBS BPA for answers:
 
Need at least version 1.3

First download and install:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16475

Install

Download and install 2 x following files:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15556

Run the BPA for answers.

Hope that helps,

Olaf
0