Solved

Undeliverable

Posted on 2013-02-02
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Testing Email
      Sent:      01/30/2013 11:02 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      User Name on 01/30/2013 11:04 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <Exchange.domain #5.5.0 smtp;554 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [ip address]>
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38846808
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38846835
Dont mind but can you give me brief points you want me to try from these articles

However i will be checking the articles
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38846866
check the post from sambee in first article and third article.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38848399
R-R sorry that didnt help, but i have noticed that this is happening only to Yahoo and Hotmail as what i have come to know from the client
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38870627
Anyone out there as the issue still isnt solved for the client
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38872529
Anyone out there as the issue still isnt solved for the client
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 350 total points
ID: 38887749
Is the issue happening with single domain or what ?
Hope you have checked for your MX or Domain Blacklisted or not
Check no blocking on Firewall

If this is for one client looking at the Undeliverable it seems to be a Client side issue and not yours. Check with sending email from Public domain and if possible contact Client end IT person and see if Whitelisting you helps or not

S_K_S
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38894571
Yes the issue is with single domain

Yes seems they did some changes on their Frontend servers that was causing the issue, their IT admin made some changes and now thing are working fine
0