Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do you recognize this font?

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Can you tell me what this font is? I've got the image attached.
underground.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 38846880
Have you tried:

http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont

You may need to cut so that you just upload the UNDERGROUND TREEHOUSE part.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 38846970
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 500 total points
ID: 38848176
I don't think the fonts is quite correct, its very close. The X-cap height of the capital D is not correct.

The tail of the capital G is not correct in the sample logotype it is horizontal and longer than the sample.

There are a few other things that don't seem quite correct.

It so close it wouldn't matter if you are selecting it for the appearance, if you are re-creating the logo then it's back to the search tools to find the correct font.


Regards

jmpg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 500 total points
ID: 38848840
Here's a working link for What the Font at myfonts.com

http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/

Apparently it needs the slash at the end to work...

There is also a forum full of typography geeks at myfonts.com:

http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/forum/
0