Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7: How do I automate printing Word documents to PDF files in a folder?

Posted on 2013-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
How do I automate printing 20 or more Word documents to PDF files?

Word 2010
Windows 7
CutePDF (printer choice)

I have a folder with 100 Word documents that I would like to print to PDF. At present, I select 15 Word docs and choose Print in the folder options in the header of the folder. However, if I select more than 15 word docs my option to Print dissapears. I would like to select all 100 Word documents and print them to CutePDF. Or, if that isn't possible, how can I automate the conversion or printing to PDF?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CafeTica
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 38847596
I have a script that'll automatically print to pdf. It's not fully automated because once you've created the destination folder, you'll still have to name the file. you can choose to keep the default name and just keep clicking "save."

I'll have to find a way to have it automatically name the file. At least you don't have to select file > print > and name the file. At this point you'll just have to click the "save" button.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847804
There was an EE thread on this same topic a few years ago (it was for Word 2003 but should work for Word 2010):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_24608526.html

I haven't tested this code myself, but the original author accepted this as the solution, grading it as Excellent and saying, "This is what I was looking for." With some luck, it will work for you, too, but I see two issues:

(1) The original author was printing to a physical printer, whereas you'll be printing to CutePDF. The issue with CutePDF (and all of the free PDF print drivers that I'm aware of, including Bullzip, doPDF, and Primo) is that they don't have a quiet mode or a command line mode, so you'd be hitting the Enter key a hundred times. But you may solve this by modifying the script to send the Enter key after sending the print command.

(2) The code looks for just ".doc" files. Since you have Word 2010, you'll surely have ".docx" files, too. You may even have some ".rtf" files. But you may solve this by changing the IF statement in the script to look for ".doc" OR ".docx" OR ".rtf".

If you have problems with the script, you may want to reach out to the expert who wrote it, Rob Sampson. His EE profile shows his contact info as [robsampson81 at hotmail dot com], but also requests that questions be posted on EE and says that he cannot answer questions via email. However, if you have a particular issue with that script, I'm guessing that Rob will be responsive. With more than 7.5 million points on EE, he's clearly a very helpful expert! I'd offer to provide the help myself, but I'm not a VBS expert. I just wanted to point you in a direction that might solve your problem. Regards, Joe

Regards, Joe
0