[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB Keyboard & Mouse Drivers Gone and Do Not Work

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,
I have a weird situation here.
I basic USB keyboard and USB mouse are plugged into a Windows XP machine.  Upon bootup it wants to load the drivers for them (remember that these are basic ones that came with the Dell PC) and this keyboard and mouse do not work.
I have unplugged and re-plugged each into a different USB slot.  You hear the noise of disconnecting and reconnecting but yet it wants to install the drivers.
This happens in both safe mode and regualr boot up.
The keyboard works fine in the BIOS and keyboard and mouse work fine in diagnostics area.
I have tried other known good keyboards and mice and they do not work as well.
What can I do to fix this?
Must I do a repair of the OS, or is there something that is easier to do to fix this?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846965
Repairing the OS is actually easier than you think on an XP machine, but first check out the bottom two replies on this thread.

http://m.techspot.com/community/topics/corrupted-keyboard-drivers-in-xp-cant-load-keyboard.20764/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38846969
Go in BIOS and select reset to default values and then check if you still face any issue while connecting the Devices.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 38846972
Will try these on Monday morning.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38848110
if it was fine before - a system restore to a date it was ok should help.
you can also roll back the latest updates
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 38854851
That worked great...Thank you
0