Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook error message

Posted on 2013-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello - for some reason every so often - maybe when i'm doing a reply? (not sure...) I'm getting an error message - something about it having trouble storing the sent mail - the screenshot of the debugger is attached - how do i fix this?
thanks!
error-message-in-outlook.doc
0
Comment
Question by:jpomerantz
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38847115
sorry - i should have mentioned - i'm using outlook 2003
thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thomas WERNHER
ID: 38848126
Hi,

does the folder "sent items" exist ?
is your Outlook storing the file locally or is it just reading it from the exchange server ?
can you receive mails normally with the account ?

Cheers
T
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 38848385
Did you create a rule in Outlook to place certain messages in certain folders? Looks like the rule want to execute but cannot find the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38848741
i think that everything is local...
here's the thing that i'm just remembering - i wonder if this has something to do with it - i just recently transfered my data to a new machine and I think that on the old machine I had some sort of rule - don't even remember the details of why or how I did it. my question is right now - what do I do? how can i tell what rules are there, if i need them, and what to do next?
thanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38848771
Check the folder to which it is being moved ... does it exist exactly the same?

Try  placing the cursor on the folder where you expect the mail to be moved and then return to the VBE:

Type in the VBE immediate window (ctrl + G to display):

?application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder.FolderPath

See how the naming compares to that in your code snippet ... is it identical, (first bit is a PST name and then each 'component' is a folder within the PST tree?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38849130
interesting... came back with:
\\Personal Folders\Sent Items

the snippet i think was:
  If LCase(item.SenderEmailAddress) = "joelpsych@hotmail.com" Then item.Move Application.Session.Folders("hotmail joelpsych").Folders("Sent Items")

does that mean it's missing the word "personal"??
what's confusing to me is that it seems to be doing the right thing and putting my emails into the sent items folder!! how could that be? I'll have to check next time it happens to be sure but i seem to remember that I checked and it was working - and also giving the error message...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38849147
In strict terms:

\\Personal Folders\Sent Items

equates to:

Application.Session.Folders("\Personal Folders\").Folders("Sent Items")

Unfortunately if you have 2 personal folders it will not necessarily goto the right one ... depends on which is the default.

More worryng to me is that it 'sometimes' doesn't work, do you mean always with an email to joelpsych@hotmail.com it doesn't work because if so that fits with the PST is the default one and outlook is automatically dropping the mail into the default sent items.

Key I guess is does it sometimes take a message to joelpsych@hotmail.com and fail or does it always fail?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38849172
i'm not even really sure - i can't figure out the pattern. what's wierd is that it seems to actually always be "succeeding" in that it's putting a copy of the email that I've sent into "sent items" just that sometimes it is giving me the warning message and opening the debugger. I can't figure out why and when. the email address joelpsych is the only one that i'm using with this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38849340
ok - it just happened again and sure enough, i got the error message - but it still "worked" and put the email i sent into sent items! that's what's so funny - it's working fine, i just need to get rid of the error message
thanks so much
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849398
The error message (I would suggest) is because the PST "hotmail joelpsych" no longer exists ... it's now "Personal Folders".

Either change the entry in the macro to reflect personal folders or because it would seem that PST is the default one you shouldn't need the add event handler at all and the 'olkSentItems_ItemAdd' subroutine can be deleted.

Chris
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38849784
Do you sync emails with an iPhone and has added an hotmail account inside your Outlook?

OR

Have you installed Outlook Connector for Hotmail?

Then, it is very likely when you select to reply an email and have selected hotmail as the account for replying email and there is no sent folder to be synced. So, an error appears.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38853976
sure enough! disabled the snippet and all works fine and no error message :)
thanks so much
0