Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS 410 - Raid 0 with 1 bag sector

Posted on 2013-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi There !

Getting Raid 0 failure on boot up (so system does not boot into Windows). Would like to retrieve my personal files .....

Checked both drives individually in another system (non Raid config) using 'HDD' diag. One of the 2 drives is showing 1 bad sector.

How might I attempt to read files on this 'broken Raid 0 array ?

THANKS

Bushman89
0
Comment
Question by:bushman89
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38846960
You're gonna have a hard time recovering this from another machine. Your best best is to try and do a repair install of the OS on that machine. If that doesn't work, then try running a boot CD like Bart PE or ERD commander and hope it still sees your data.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38846964
As RAID 0 has no redundancy, your array is gone and your best option is to restore it from your backups.

You might have a very small chance if you use the RAID reconstructor, but it is very slim:

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushman89
ID: 38868042
1st used ntfs4DOS. Was able to see files but had difficulty with 'XCOPY'. Took a 3rd drive, installed XP. Now the broken RAID drives are 'slaves'. Ran CHDSK and 'voila' all files avaialble.

Got lucky !
0