[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Calendar

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I'm looking for a PHP calendar for my gym's website.  It is going to be displaying weekly schedules for the different areas of the gym, IE, basketball courts, exercise studio, pool...

My ideal calendar would have a some sort dynamic layer filtering effect where the viewer can choose specific schedules one at a time, or view multiple overlapping schedules... The goal is to have 1 calendar that displays all the info instead of multiple individual calendars.  It would also need to include so kind of PHP administration page or CMS.

I've found a few calendars on my own, but none of them allowed overlapping layers.. at least not in graphically discernible way (The best one I found was all the same color and the overlapping times all blended together)

I don't care if its open source, freeware, or I have to pay an arm & a leg for it... I really just need one that fits my needs..
0
Comment
Question by:ND02G
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 668 total points
ID: 38848028
Could you please post the ones you have dismissed or the ones that are close to your needs?

For example this one seems to be useful to you but is at the top of google when searching for php calendar

http://www.smartphpcalendar.com/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 38848764
What CMS are you using?  That, plus "PHP Calendar" might produce good results in a Google search.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 664 total points
ID: 38856035
0
 

Author Comment

by:ND02G
ID: 38865087
I ended up going with PHPScheduleIt http://www.php.brickhost.com/

After I tweaked the CSS and removed some of the graphics, it worked perfect!  Plus it was 100% free!!

Thanks for the suggestions.  I'll split the points up even to all who replied.
0