Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Access Monitoring/Logging Options

Posted on 2013-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
We have some clients who would like to be able to keep a log of which users access which files on the file server.  Any recommendations on a good software program to log or monitor this information.

Essentially looking for a list or report that we can sort by user or file and see when it was access and (if possible) was the file changed or deleted.

(The file server is a Windows 2003 Standard OS)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AutomatedIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnlo
ID: 38846963
I believe AdAudit from manageengine does this and more.

I have used some of their other software and it has worked well.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38847354
Windows does of course have auditing built in which can be used for such things, however, while its comprehensive, the built in tools make it difficult to extract the information you need.
Other options such as file audit http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/File-Audit.shtml
do a reasonable job without the 'noise' and overheads.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JustMy2Cents earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849397
FileAudit will do the job, as this software solution allows you to:

- Monitor access (or access attempts) to sensitive files and folders stored on Windows systems
- Automatically archive all file access events occurring on one or several Windows systems for future reference
- Display file and folder access history in a printable report that can be scheduled to run automatically
- Export file and folder access history data to Excel for in-depth analysis and control

Detailed info and free trial:
http://www.isdecisions.com/products/fileaudit

I also noticed there is a new version coming (still in RC though):
http://community.isdecisions.com/knowledgebase/articles/142333-fileaudit-4-beta-testing-program-how-to
0