Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server - Mailbox Access Logging

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
What options are available for logging/monitoring access to mailboxes on an exchange server?  We would like to be able to keep a log of which accounts access a mailbox (and when).

Can this be done within the exchange setup or would additional software be required?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AutomatedIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AutomatedIT
ID: 38847030
Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2010 SP1 /Hosted
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 800 total points
ID: 38847060
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38847073
With Exchange 2007 and 2010 its called Mailbox Auditing .... with 2003 you might need another tool to do all that

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Shibu Kuttan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38849311
For Enable Mailbox Auditing you should install Exchange2010 SP1

This example enables mailbox audit logging for Ben Smith's mailbox.
Set-Mailbox -Identity "Ben Smith" -AuditEnabled $true

This example disables mailbox audit logging for Ben Smith's mailbox.
Set-Mailbox -Identity "Ben Smith" -AuditEnabled $false

To View the Mailbox audit
Get-Mailbox Ben Smith | fl *audit*
0