Solved

configure pix 506e for multiple external interfaces

Posted on 2013-02-02
10
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Hello,
I have a time warner biz modem with 5 static ip addresses.
currently i have one outside ip defined, and static routes from this ip to various
places on the internal network - everything works fine.  I have installed a DVR/camera system, and want to use an additonal ip address from my static range provided by time warner.

ip address outside xxx.xxx.xxx.50 (current setting)
I would like to add xxx.xxx.xxx.51 and set a static route, nat, etc to 192.168.1.200, using
various ports like www, 5920, etc.  my global setting is : global (outside) 1 interface.

How can I do this???

Thanks,
eholz_one
0
Comment
Question by:eholz_one
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 38846977
Here you go....................

static (inside,outside) xxx.xxx.xxx.51 192.168.1.200 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list inbound extended permit tcp any host xxx.xxx.xxx.51 eq 5920
access-list inbound extended permit tcp any host xxx.xxx.xxx.51 eq www
access-group inbound in interface outside

Note: This assumes you do NOT have an inbound ACL (Issue a show acess-group command to find out), if you do it will say access-group {name} in interface outside, Simply replace the word inbound above for the name of yours and DONT issue the command that starts access-group.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38847011
If I understand correctly you are looking for 1to1 NAT.
Please look at this link:
http://serverfault.com/questions/382705/configuring-pix-506-with-nat-for-multiple-public-addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:eholz_one
ID: 38847536
Thanks,!!!  I will give this a try! and respond as needed
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:eholz_one
ID: 38847602
Hello Again,

No luck, pix fw version is 6.3 (4), and does not accept the "extended" word in the command line!

ouch,

eholz_one
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38847740
Have you tried without extended (format posted in link)?
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host <IP address> eq port
0
 

Author Comment

by:eholz_one
ID: 38848834
Yes, I have tried this.  It does not work, but it may not be the pix settings.
I will have to get with timewarner to verify we really have 4 more functional external ip addresses!!

thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38848901
You can verify that with configuring a laptop with that IP and connecting it to modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eholz_one
ID: 38848910
I did find the solultion - the external ips are working. reconfigure pix without the "extended" settings, and revised the static line to:
static (inside,outside) xxx.xxx.xxx.51 192.168.1.200
and added the appropriate ports to the access list.

thenks for info
0