Solved

file recovery from corrupt partition

Posted on 2013-02-02
9
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi There

I am in an office at the moment and I am trying to get 5 or 6 files off a hard drive has failed. These fires are critical for running the unique database that was written for them. When I plug a cradle with the drive into the PC it is showing up in XP. However it will not let me access it.

I have ran a Quickscan on the drive with software called Active Partition Recovery for Windows Enterprise. This allowed me to navigate through the file structure to the folder that I needed. However when I saved the folder there were a number of files missing.

With this software is telling me that the MBR is correct and the backup matches the main settings. So I cannot repair the partition either.

The file types are FPT and DBF. They are unique files for this customised database.

There are no backups as the wrong files were being backed up.

Any help here would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:doey
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 167 total points
ID: 38846981
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 167 total points
ID: 38846983
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 38847054
The best recovery software I know is getdataback. Scan the drive with it first and if it sees your files, register it so you can copy them to another location:

http://runtime.org

If this tool doesn't help, your only other option is a professional recovery agency (would be the best option anyway). Gillware is the best example:

http://gillware.com/
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 83 total points
ID: 38847092
There is no universal technique to restore a corrupt drive. This said, likely every attempt you make can possibly make things worse.
First thing to do before any attempt to recover your files  is to perform a sector copy to a known good drive.
Use something like Symantec Ghost.
There is no guarantee of successful copy but you will have more forgiveness in terms of errors during the cologne process.
If successful, make another duplicate to work on and always keep the "gold" master.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 38847128
I attempted to run Clonezilla to have a copy of the drive just in case I made it all worse. However it showed errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:waleedtaqi
waleedtaqi earned 83 total points
ID: 38848690
Try getdataback.its a professional software for data recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 38849396
Thanks for the replies.

I have got to a stage where I was able to run chkdsk. Repairs were made to the drive so that I could retrieve the files in question. All but one. This last file is propebly the most important. The database will not work without it. I get a cyclic redundancy error when I try and move the file to the new drive.

I will have a look at getdataback tomorrow when I'm in the office. This might do the trick. If you have any further ideas please let me know.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 84 total points
ID: 38851295
In case you try a recovery service, contact several, and ask for their policy and fee; many have a “No recovery - no fee”policy
Here are a few links links:
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                         
http://www.gillware.com/                                 
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     

Most large cities have local data recovery shops with "walk-in" service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doey
ID: 38864942
All the help was great. What worked in the end was repeat chkdsk /f & /r. All data retrieved. Of course there was three days of running other software so the system could see the disk first.
0