[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Express and SQL Server Standard Database Synchronization

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi,

After searching on Google and ExpertsExchange, I'm very confused about database synchronization, so please help me out.

Here's the situations

**************
Configurations
**************
- SQL Server (Not express edition) running in our datacenter (Denote as SQL Server)
- SQL Server Express is running on client's machine (Denote as SQL Express)
- Our client software interacts with SQL Express on local machine
- Our web-server interacts with SQL Server at datacenter


**************
Objectives
**************
1) Changes made on SQL Express need to be synchronized to SQL Server (Doesn't have to be real-time, but real-time will be better if possible)
2) Data in SQL Server will not be modified by the website (read only)
3) Synchronization from SQL Express to SQL Server should be differential (only sync what's changed)
4) For each local SQL Express database, there's a SQL Server database. So we don't need to worry about merging data in our scenario
5) When synchronization are performed, SQL Server or SQL Express cannot be blocked from regular usage from website or client software
6) The local SQL Express database contains Database Scheme which SQL Server will be used to populate tables
7) Changes in the SQL Express database scheme (dynamically by local client software) during synchronization, SQL Server should change database scheme as well to match the local SQL Express database scheme


Please help me out, I've been looking for solutions for a while already and everything is so unclear to me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geoffryf
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tipsybroom
ID: 38847295
We are using products of Red Gate.

The tool "SQL Toolbelt" can compare and synchronize SQL Databases and SQL Server.

http://www.red-gate.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38847334
also check the sync framework from http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/sync/bb736753
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xterminator earned 1600 total points
ID: 38847584
SQL Server has a built in solution for this (replication).
The SQL server database becomes the Distributor, the SQL Express database the Publisher.
SQL Express databases can't become Distributors(by license).
A wizard is available in the SQL Management Studio.
Blog can be found here:
http://www.sqlservergeeks.com/articles/sql-server-bi/66/sql-server-%E2%80%93-configuring-the-replication-%E2%80%93-part-1
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 38847839
The SQL server database becomes the Distributor, the SQL Express database the Publisher.
I think you mean SQL Server database becomes the Publisher and SQL Express the Subscriber.
0