Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommended training for Vmware Esxi?

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
heya

I'm looking to seek some hands on practical training for Vmware such as the Vsphere/Vcenter/Vsphere products etc.

Any recommended places that you know of, or ones you have used which were good?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847159
You didn't mention if this was FREE or PAID!

The Best Places for Hands On Training

VMware Education and Training Online - Live ONLINE Classes
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrreg/courses.cfm?ui=www_edu&a=one&id_subject=37587

VMware - Train Signals Videos
http://www.trainsignal.com/VMware-Training.aspx

VMware Hands on Labs coming soon....
https://www.vmware.com/landing_pages/hands-on-labs-beta.html


and of course Experts Exchange, ask away, many Experts here....

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  VCP 5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38847181
Legend as always mate:)

I was hoping to actually do it paid. I have trainsignal videos. However, I want to mess about with an environment. I want to break and fix. I can't do that in a live environment. That's the issue I have.

A lab with this stuff, where a tutor would take you through the steps of installing the Esxi host, creating vmotion, migrating, using the scripts etc. All that shbang:)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38847328
I would recommend VMware Training or VMware Hands on Labs.

This can all be achieved in a very simple way using VMware Workstation or VMware Player on a Desktop PC.

vSphere 5.0 AutoLab by Alastair Cooke

I would also recommend looking at vSphere 5.0 AutoLabby fellow vExpert - Alastair Cooke
 
What is the AutoLab?

The AutoLab is a quick easy way to build a vSphere environment for  testing and learning using a single desktop or laptop PC and VMware  Workstation, Fusion or ESXi. The whole lab runs in VMs on that one PC,  even ESXi runs in a VM and can then run it’s own VMs.

 Take a look over at ProfessionalVMware for details of how to get started with building your own vSphere 5 AutoLab.

I'm actually writing as we speak more EE articles for the VMware newbie...

This is the first in a series of basic articles

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38848536
I use trainsignal cbt and followed their cbt to the letter but did play around a bit to see what happens if i do that and got some excellent help from Andy as I actually did virtual esx servers to learn clustering as I didn't have enough hosts for a proper vsphere cluster using openfiler for storage again as a virtual machine

As for paid dont do a bootcamp unless you already know it really first as they are 10 day solid training that you cannot really take much in
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rafter81
ID: 38858420
Personnally I'd say for vSphere, fast trak is good, because there's plenty of content, you'll pick up things you didn't realise and there are labs too.  They are long days but worth getting it all in a short space of time.  Plus get yourself a VCP too...
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrreg/courses.cfm?ui=www_edu&a=one&id_subject=27974

Specific courses for SRM, VcOps etc. then are a couple of days at a time.

I've found the VMware training to be good and the instructors to be informative.
0