[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

best practices to build ISP data center

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-16
best practices to build ISP data center
assume that i have rang of ip address from my isp

what we should to to make our data center  to control and monitor our employee internet activate and serve other location

i do not want email or web site  only dns + isa server  right now  may be in future
0
Comment
Question by:bandar m
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38847888
A proxy server or a cluster of proxy servers can do the job, keep the logs or invest in log analysis software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 38848381
If you configure logging in ISA correctly you can monitor everything you like on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandar m
ID: 38848578
how can we using isa to control internet access by user name and password
also control banwith for each user
isa performance  is slow why ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1500 total points
ID: 40588042
Hi,

ISP go for squid in a clustered approach to have better cache and proxy features. You can also deploy delayed pools.

www.squid.org
0