?
Solved

Honest Question

Posted on 2013-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello All,

All Experts are invited...

I am asking a curious question. Even though there is not a set of numbers as we are dealing with criteria set of experience  projects etc.  Someone in US firm, currently gets paid only $ 34K a year for being a vba developer creating reports in excel, running creating tsql queries, then making excel get data from SQL Server. He is no doubt, very good at what he does.

My question - its that ok salary or that's been underpaid. if possible, can you give me a broader  range of salary that might fit in this type of work.  Please advise. Note the person has previously had 1.5 year experience doing similar VBA stuff.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nickinthooz
nickinthooz earned 800 total points
ID: 38847165
It depends.  It depends on where in the US you are living, if the cost of living is low, the pay is going to match it.  Does the person have a degree or is he self taught, etc.  

The salary isn't horrible in the southeast, but a year and a half isn't very long to be in the field, usually the more experience, the larger the salary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38847170
Thanks Nick,
Just to let you know...Its Washington state
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38847174
Degree in Business & Information Sytems
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38847200
Experience is important.  In a very broad sense, I'd say that's probably about 10-15% lower than I would think it should be... but it's not horribly low.  And depending on how benefits are handled, it may not be quite that much under paid.  It also depends on the industry - if this is a non-profit, then it's probably on the normal side.  If this is a defense contractor... I'd be looking elsewhere.

But what you really need to do is look for salary surveys of people in that industry.  As suggested, Geography DOES play a role in pay scale.  Even in the USA.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nickinthooz
nickinthooz earned 800 total points
ID: 38847204
Here's a link, although these always seem high to me:

http://www.simplyhired.com/a/salary/search/q-vba+excel+programmer
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38847268
It's hard to tell because there are almost no jobs advertised with less than 2 years experience.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 38847433
This probably begs the question, but:  What is this person worth to your organization? If this person left tomorrow, could you replace him in a reasonable amount of time? Is this person making progress for the organization, or making the organization work harder (not in the good way)? Many people want to be good at what they do, but the reality of life is a factor for anyone working anywhere. If someone doesn't feel appreciated for the work they do, and the salary doesn't adequately (in his eyes) compensate for such under-appreciation, then don't be surprised if that person is seeking other opportunities outside of your organization.

While you shouldn't be placing your business needs on the shoulders of one person--for the chance that that person leaves, and no one but him knows what he knows--you also need to be cognizant of whether or not someone does add value to your organization, and whether or not you want to keep that person around. This, of course, depends on your attitude regarding keeping people around. Some businesses don't mind the encumbrance of high turnover, and keeping someone in a chair to program is just part of the routine.

Spending money on a degree, and then having a job making 34K a year quite honestly sounds like a stepping-stone job to me. Unless this person truly loves doing what they are currently doing, I really wouldn't think that salary was something desirable for a career--at least not with that degree. Myself, I left my former employer because I felt that I was doing the same work as those in the next position above me. It wasn't until I announced that I had an offer from another agency for a equal position as to the one above me that a new position "magically" opened up for me at my current job. In the end, the new job just offered more money, and my current job either couldn't or wouldn't match or beat the offer. In my particular situation, I ended up getting more money AND acquiring more experience by way of learning new technologies and programming techniques.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38847615
Thanks Everyone :)
Awesome Guys, seriously AWESOME. Please let me know more stuff...
More Views / Feedback  ...Keep it coming ...Waiting for more interesting Feedback please :)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38847771
One of the oddities about humans is that it takes about 3 years for people to believe in something or someone 'new'.  At 1.5 years unless someone has performed magic, the others are still waiting to see if they are going to fail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38849635
Thanks to All Experts for their Feedback s :)
Lots of interesting Views shared.
0