Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best app for opening MS Office documents on iphone and ipad

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Looking for recommendations please. Free or paid apps.

I also have Office 365 subscription. I can access files from my server and need to open them.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:justinoleary911
justinoleary911 earned 500 total points
ID: 38847267
good article on your options for working with Microsoft office documents on Ipad and Iphone

http://techawakening.org/open-word-excel-files-on-ipad-iphone/768/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:adez12
adez12 earned 500 total points
ID: 38847284
I still prefer Quickoffice Pro HD, although it's a paid solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neadom Tucker
Neadom Tucker earned 500 total points
ID: 38847662
I agree with adez12.  I have an ipad and use 365 as well.  I use Quickoffice Pro HD and SharePlus Pro.  Shareplus allows me to connect to my sharepoint site and Quickoffice lets me edit the documents.

Great Solution....

Tucker
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 500 total points
ID: 38849427
Hi M_Epstein,

I personally use iWork to open all MS Office documents if I'm working on my iPad or iPhone. iWork is Apple's "Office" equivalent applications and you can now buy them individually right from your iPad or iPhone. So, if you just need to work with Word documents then just buy Pages. If you need to work with Excel spreadsheets, then buy Numbers. If you need to work with Power Point projects, then buy Keynote. The great thing about working with iWork apps is that all of your documents can be stored in iCloud and accessed from all of your devices including a Mac or PC if you just open your browser and go to www.icloud.com

To me the iWork templates are more professional looking, easier to work with, and respectively export into the formats that you need to send back to your colleagues. What I mean is that Pages exports out into Microsoft Word & PDF. Numbers exports out into Excel & PDF and Keynote exports out into PDF & Power Point.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40229611
Fast forward to 07/30/2014;  Now I love the Microsoft Office Mobile app for iOS, used in conjunction with OneDrive.  You can even implement their 2-factor authentication to up the ante a little bit on security.  Editing Word and Excel files are easy, but sometimes the Excel sheet I'm working on doesn't update the sums or totals when I change variables.  The changes are indeed made and saved, but the sums/totals just aren't updated live it seems.  But close and exit, and then you can see the totals are summed up - if that makes sense.
0