Solved

Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2013-02-02
9
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I have a strange issue with internet explorer. When I visit the website https://online-business.lloydstsb.co.uk/business/logon/login.jsp?WT.ac=HPBLO0809 in Internet Explorer the webpage does not display properly. See attachment.

If I view the webpage in Firefox all is well. On another computer with IE 8 the webpage displays fine.

Does anyone have any suggestions in resolving this issue. I've uninstalled IE and reinstalled and applied all the updates.

The computer is a Windows XP SP3 system.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 167 total points
ID: 38847331
Try going to IE Internet Options and:
1) Clear cache

If that isn't enough,
2) Restore Advanced Settings, and/or
3) Reset settings to defaults

Report back if this solved the issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 38847400
I tried your suggestions but the issue is still there.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38847535
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 38847580
Unfortunately, still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 167 total points
ID: 38847605
Check if all IE adds on is enabled or not.

How can I re-enable a browser add-on?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Internet-Explorer-add-ons-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38848957
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tjc123
tjc123 earned 166 total points
ID: 38852986
Have you tried adding that site as a Trusted Site in IE and then closing and reopening IE to see if it loads?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 38853166
I tried compatibility view and added as a trusted site and no joy.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38853181
mail2clk--Is that webpage the only one that gives you problems?  Is it functional as it displays (Can you log in?)?
Maybe just live with it.  :)
0