Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 backup over the internet to NAS

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello,

What is the best way to back-up data from a SBS 2011 server to a home NAS device over the internet?

What software and NAS device would you recommend to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Benderama
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38847974
Take look at products by Synology.
As for the SBS backup, depends on what yo want to back up. Anything to do with databases such as Exchange SQL etc. will cost you some money. There are many solutions but I recommend you look at getting a Microsoft Home Server and do local backup on a separate computer. Cheap, fast, excellent deduplication  and rock solid recovery.
If you need the remote backup check out products by company Veeam. They have the fastest system there is.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1500 total points
ID: 38848422
Assuming you already invested in sbs It Depends on the amount of data and internet speed ? Unless there is very little data
I would hold off on investing in a NAS
And purchase a minimum of two (preferably more) external USB external hard drives

Use the inbuilt server backup routine rotating them and always having the last one off site
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 39167453
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I used external drives strapped on the lazy user that didn't want to take it home every day
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39167450
Is that not the answer I proposed :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 39167454
Just force the users to take the drives home works :)
0