[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to obtain RPG formatted dump ?

Posted on 2013-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
3,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
How to obtain RPG formatted dump  for any error like this or decimal data error?

after obtaining the dump where to look into for the DUMP and how to read that DUMP?


Cause . . . . . :   RPG procedure AGRPGM in program PRODLIB/AGRPGMat statement 1083 performed an arithmetic operation which resulted in a value that is too large to fit in the target.  If this is a numeric expression, the overflow could be the result of the calculation of some intermediate result.
 Recovery  . . . :   Contact the person responsible for program maintenance to determine the cause of the problem.
 Possible choices for replying to message . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :  
    D -- Obtain RPG formatted dump.     S -- Obtain system dump.
     F -- Obtain full formatted dump.
     C -- Cancel.
     G -- Continue processing at *GETIN.



TIA
Oramcle.
0
Comment
Question by:Oramcle
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 400 total points
ID: 38848547
It's not clear what you are asking.

When a message such as that one appears, you are expected to enter a reply value that is one of those listed. To get a dump out of the program, you enter a character "D".

But if you are asking how your program can generate a dump on its own, you would have it execute a DUMP instruction at the point where you want one. In order for the DUMP instruction to function, the program must be compiled with a DEBUG() control specification (i.e., an H-spec) that allows dumps or the instruction must use the (A) operation extender.

The available variable memory area is dumped along with information about the program execution state. The volume of information included in the dump is somewhat controlled by different parameters of the DEBUG() keyword and by use of the RMVOBS() program attribute. If all observability is removed, there will be no formatted information that can be dumped.

Details are in the Debugging and Exception Handling topic of the ILE RPG Programmer's Guide.

A better answer might be possible if the question can be explained a little more.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1600 total points
ID: 38848887
I'm assuming you just don't know how to find the actual spooled file created by the dump.

After you take the "D" option, a spooled file called QPPGMDMP is created associated with the job that threw the error message.

On the detailed message info screen above, press F9, and make a note of the name, number, and user of the job that threw the message.

Use the WRKJOB command, by typing WRKJOB(F4) and filling in the 3-part job name.  Press enter, and then take option 4 to display the spooled files for that job.  Look for QPPGMDMP.

Note that if your profile is set to use *BASIC assistance level, dumps may be hidden.  Press F21 to change the assistance level to *INTERMED if QPGMDMP files aren't displayed on the Work With Spooled Files screen.

-Gary Patterson
0