?
Solved

Installing old Minolta Printer on SBS2011 Essentials

Posted on 2013-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I'm afraid I know what the "right" answer to this is (buy a new printer), but ...  a client has a fairly expensive (but 10+ year old) Minolta Magicolor 2200 printer that worked fine on SBS2003. They have recently moved to a new server with SBS 2011 Essentials, and we can't seem to get the drivers and software installed. I supect the drivers and software are just too old (and 32 bit), as the installation screen says it supports W95, W98, ME, NT4.0 and W2000....   We get to the point where it's trying to install the driver(s) and locate the printer on the network (it's a network connected printer), but it never "sees" the printer. I've tried to install it as a "regular" printer from the "printer wizard", but it doesn't list this printer as a known printer.  I've searched the web for updated drivers and software with no luck.

So, while the answer may be to finally replace this printer, we'd sure like to know if there's some way to force it to work in SBS2011.  Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:adladladl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38847372
Try it with the universal print drivers from Konica-Minolta: http://kmbs.konicaminolta.us/wps/portal/web/home/support/upd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgethers
ID: 38847401
You an also try installing it using the HP 5si driver.  Universal Drivers have a tendency to cause issues with PCL and PS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 668 total points
ID: 38848404
This suggests there is a 64 bit driver
http://www.softwarepatch32.net/flqms-magicolor-2200.htm
Other alternatives (Assuming less than 25 users)
1) Set the printer to a static ip and install it as a local printer from each workstation using the relevant 64 or 32 bit driver
2) use a small 32 bit workstation again on a fixed ip address as a dedicated print server

Both are a workaround but should extend the usable life of the printet
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38848409
Incidentally you say it cannot "see" the printer it is on a static  IP address that will ping ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 664 total points
ID: 38848613
Minolta doesn't use tcp/IP network port but a "crown" port to connect it's printers.
Normally it should work with the UPD of them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38848650
Not a Minolta expert but every one  I have set up have used tcp/ip ?

Could this be why the server is not "seeing" the printer (no prontet protocol installed)

I  generslly have worked with photocopier/scanner/fax network models so I stand to be corrected ;:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38848671
Excuse spelling bloody iPhones
0
 

Author Comment

by:adladladl
ID: 38848842
The printer has an IP address which I can set/see in the setup menu on the printer. I can ping this IP from the server and get a reply.  It turns out only 1 user really needs this printer, so I'm going to try to install it on his PC (which is still running Win XP).  But it may be a fews days before I get to this..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jgethers
jgethers earned 668 total points
ID: 38853651
Did you change the Port to 10001?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adladladl
ID: 38869168
We ended up installing it from a WindowsXP PC and it works fine (but we have to follow the old Crown Print installaion guide exactly).
0