?
Solved

CSS and Nice Menus in Drupal Messed Up in IE of course

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
I cannot get the main menu on this site to behave in IE9:
http://www.biennainternational.com/
I am using conditional style sheets, and I am finding the correct divs with Firebug and the Chrome equivalent of Firebog and I can't find where the background color is bleeding out beyond the border of the menu on the right side and below it. This is probably because it is perfect in Chrome and Firefox, so I can't right click on it and find where it is being set.
I have been banging my head against the wall on this all day.
0
Comment
Question by:nanharbison
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38848215
What theme are you using?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38848433
Dartik, and the nice menus module, which I always have problems with.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 38852085
There is a tool in firefox that is web developer
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/web-developer/
In it's tool menu you can validate your code and see the errors in html. You can also validate css.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853706
I only see it overflowing on the right side. I think it is because you have your li width set at 14% and the width of the ul is 920px. You end up with a ul that is wider than the sum of its items. Try setting your ul to 768px and your li to 128px.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38855412
Arrow_1 - thank you so much! I have wasted hours banging away at this with no results.
I did figure out the overflow below, it was a padding issue.
Now my problem is centering the menu. Every time I add a margin or padding, it moves the slideshow above it, arrgghhh. And nothing I have tried moves it more to the right.
I don't get why this affects the element above it.
I think by now I have all kinds of extraneous CSS in various files...
If this is a new question, please let me know and I will make it a new question!
0