[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel formula to return the lowest, closest number to another?

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have a column of numbers between 1 and 5,000, in cells A1:A100

How do I write an Excel formula that returns the lowest, closest number to the number 1,000?

(For example, if the closest numbers to 1,000 are the numbers 900 and 1,100 -- it should return the number 900.)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Jackoboice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38847446
The formula below should do the job:

=SMALL(A1:A100,COUNTIF(A1:A100,"<=1000"))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 38847472
What happens in the event all my numbers are ABOVE 1,000? It doesn't seem to work. Thx.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38847487
The following will return "ALL GREATER" if there is not a number lower than  the chosen:
=IFERROR(SMALL(A1:A100,COUNTIF(A1:A100,"<=1000")),"ALL GREATER")
You can swap the "ALL GREATER" for whatever reponse suits.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847607
>How do I write an Excel formula that returns the lowest, closest number to the number 1,000?

Try this formula

=MIN(IF(ABS(A1:A100-1000)=MIN(ABS(A1:A100-1000)),A1:A100))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

If you have 999 and 1001 in the list the formula returns 999

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 38847625
Hi Barry: Perfect. That works. Thanks to you, too, Barman, but I couldn't use a text filler.

Barry, would you mind taking a look at my other question, "Excel: Formula to Return an Answer Closest to a Target", too?

Seems like we were getting close and then the answers dropped off. Thanks!
0