Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safari having a spat with disable on submit code on website

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
It seems that Safari (often on an iPad) and in some rare cases other browsers will not contime when on a web Submit button this code is present to stop users clicking submit repeatedly:
onclick='this.value = "Please wait..."; this.disabled = true'

Open in new window


Is there another more compatible way of doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nickinthooz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38847438
true needs to be wrapped in quotes

<input type="submit"  onclick='this.value = "Please wait..."; this.disabled = "true"'>

Open in new window

Here it is in jsfiddle

http://jsfiddle.net/eZhAH/12/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 38847507
This was kind of interesting.  It would get locked on the "Please wait" if it submitted to itself.  If I made two copies of the file and had them submitting back and forth, it never got stuck.  But I did use a different method, an 'onsubmit' which gets called when you click on a submit button.  'submit-onclick-test.html' and 'submit-onclick-test2.html' differ only in the filename in the action attribute.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>submit onclick test</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function check() {
x=document.getElementById("number");
x.value=x.value+1;
document.getElementById("submit").value = "Please wait...";
}
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<h1>submit onclick test</h1>
<form action="submit-onclick-test2.html" method="get" onsubmit="return check();">
<input type="text" name="number" id="number" value="0" />
<input type="text" name="test" value="test" />
<input type="submit" name="submit" id="submit" value="Submit" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 38865972
Thanks - both seemed to do the trick although the "true" (in quotes) seemed the more efficient fix.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38866051
It might be more efficient but I'm not sure it gets called if the user presses 'Enter' instead of clicking on the submit button.  I know the 'onsubmit' does.
0