?
Solved

WSUS Patching

Posted on 2013-02-02
13
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I am using WSUS to patch my servers in the domain. WSUS seems to patch Servers with Windows Server 2008 but not Windows Server 2003. I have run commands and verified the the Reg entry on these devices are pointing to the correct server that holds WSUS. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 600 total points
ID: 38847468
From WSUS mmc, open options and go to products and classifications... check is windows server 2003 updates are checked.

Also, check auto approval rules.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 600 total points
ID: 38847470
On WSUS settings under Products and Classifications check if your Windows 2003 is selected: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720453%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38847494
Windows 2003 Updates are selected.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 600 total points
ID: 38847496
Check approval rules... Is there rule applied on windows 2003 servers (if you have more than one computer groups) ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38847498
On one of windows 2003 machine run:

wuauclt.exe/detectnow
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 600 total points
ID: 38847501
You may also run the client tools to find out the root of the problem: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38847504
Yes. I have run the command on all the systems earlier in the week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xterminator
ID: 38847551
This could also be a built-in firewall issue.
Do the win2k3 severs show up in the management console of WSUS?
If not, try disabling the windows firewall on both servers, see if this helps.
Microsoft also suggests, adding the port number tot the WSUS server URL like http://yourserver:8530 (which is the default one)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38847776
Have you looked at the 2003's windowsupdate.log for any errors???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38859937
The Windows firewalls are turned off via a GPO and they are not on.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 300 total points
ID: 38860222
And the windowsupdate.log?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38894401
Microsoft is now assisting with this issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38894876
"Microsoft is now assisting with this issue."

And we could have helped as well if you would have responded to all comments
0