Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

32bit MS Access 2010 on 64 bit

Posted on 2013-02-02
14
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Is it possible to install/run an MS Access 2010 32 bit application on a 64 bit machine running MS Office 64 bit? Has anyone successfully done this?
0
Comment
Question by:KnowledgeWare
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tipsybroom
ID: 38847451
there should be no problem with this
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 38847486
OK, but have you actually done it? I'm reading about lots of issues with this on web posts, not with the unpackaged file but with compiled accde files. Can you install and run a 32 bit MS Access accde on a 64 bit machine running MS Office/Access 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847488
Depends on the application.  If it uses API calls, 3rd party controls, type libs, or COM objects,  then it will not run without modification.

All 32 bit API calls would need to be adjusted for 64 bits (because it's 64 bit Office, not because of the 64 bit OS) and you'd need 64 bit versions of any type lib or COM object you use.

I would if you can avoid it, not use 64 bit Office.  All it really gives you is larger spreadsheets in Excel.

Even Microsoft still recommends the 32 bit version unless you need this.

If you do want to use Office 64 bit anyway, I would check the code using this:

Microsoft Office Code Compatibility Inspector user's guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee833946.aspx

also read:

 Compatibility Between the 32-bit and 64-bit Versions of Office 2010
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee691831(office.14).aspx

and section "Introducing the VBA 7 Code Base"

All the new 64 bit calls are here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/confirmation.aspx?displaylang=en&id=9970

and here's a list of all the calls that were modified for 64 bit:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa383663(VS.85).aspx

Jim.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38847601
Deleted...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38848114
I thought that it was impossible to load 32 bit AND 64 bit Access on the same machine?

It's certainly what MS says.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38848219
Maybe I deleted my previous comment too soon. I have Windows 8 64-bit with Office 2013 64-bit installed and 32-bit Office installed over it. While I'm not recommending it, and I'm sure it will end in tears, the applications seem to work fine. I can even run both versions of Outlook, although only one at a time. The only annoyance is the configuration process takes about 15 seconds each time you change Access versions.

The install programs for 2010 won't allow 32-bit and 64-bit Office of 2010 to coexist on the same machine though.

...Terry
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38848227
I thought that it was impossible to load 32 bit AND 64 bit Access on the same machine?
That's my understanding as well, and it seems to be confirmed by this:

The 64-bit version of Office 2010 is not compatible with any other 32-bit version of Office programs.
From here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/choose-the-32-bit-or-64-bit-version-of-office-HA010369476.aspx

That said, you can install different VERSIONS of Office, and those versions could be different - so in the case of the author's environment, looks like they're running 2013 and 2010.  Those could be different versions, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 38849078
Thanks to all, I'm splitting up the points, thanks again. Not want I wanted to hear however!
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38851008
um.. I'm a little confused; are you worried about the Office installs themselves, or running an application (a DB) in the situation you described in the question?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 38851838
Hello Jim - I'm worried about running a proprietary MS access 2010 32 bit application, not worried about the office installs, but of course I don't want to break them with our install!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851878
<<Hello Jim - I'm worried about running a proprietary MS access 2010 32 bit application, not worried about the office installs, but of course I don't want to break them with our install! >>

 That being the case, the accepted answer doesn't deal with that (and is where my confusion came in).

 LSM was talking about Office installs, not running an application within Access.

  You can write a DB in such a way that it will run under 32 or 64 bit Access as long as you don't use 32 bit specific controls or type libs.    API calls be setup for both (requires compiler directives).

 So in short, some can and some can't.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38852628
Agreed - it does not seem my comments addressed your issue, so we should reopen this, and Jim's comments should be accepted instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 38883148
Thanks to all.... I think I've finally learned how to award points... (how embarrasing!). All comments appreciated. We'll look at producing a 64 bit version.
0