Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Import Sender Filtering List into Exchange 2013 from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm about to migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013. Is it possible to import my sender filtering list into the new environment?
0
Comment
Question by:TPMcGill-Sheraton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38847482
You cannot migrate from Exchange 2003 to 2013. You need to upgrade to 2007 or 2010 first (http://exchangeserverpro.com/upgrading-to-exchange-server-2013)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38848038
There is no such way ...... i guess what Clonyxlro is saying is about normal migration

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPMcGill-Sheraton
ID: 38848590
Can I upgrade from 2003 to 2010 and import the sender filtering?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38848801
I don't think that's possible, or at least I don't know any tools to do that.

I know it's possible to import SF to 2007: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/03/21/3401644.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38848874
This for Exchange 2003 to 2007 might help you as well

Migrate your anti-spam lists from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2007/03/migrate-your-anti-spam-lists-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2007/

- Rancy
0