Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you change the subnet mask for the entire domain?

Posted on 2013-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I need to change our subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0.  I know for all the static equipment I have to do it manually, so my question is how do I do it so it gets applied to the entire domain.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38847452
What are you using for a DHCP server?  You would make the change there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38847456
In newer Windows servers, you will find it under the General Properties of the Scope in the DHCP manager.  You will likely have to delete and recreate the scope to change the netmask.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38847466
Once a scope is created then you can't change the subnet mask - you have to delete the scope and recreate it with the new mask
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38847467
To accomplish that you need to deleted DHCP scope first and then create the new one using the new subnet mask. It also require you to change all subnet host and gateway.

You can also have a look on another EE question with the same topic: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22450986.html
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38847506
SetStaticIP.ps1
$wmi = Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -filter "ipenabled = 'true'"
$wmi.EnableStatic($wmi.IPAddress[0], "255.255.0.0")
$wmi.SetGateways("$wmi.DefaultIPGateway, 1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38847569
Ok I under stand what needs to be done.

@clonyxlro please clarify "It also require you to change all subnet host and gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38847586
while creating the new scope I got the attached error.  Should I deactivate the existing scope first?
dhcp.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38847593
Should I also change the subnet mask of the DHCP server first?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 38847617
Yes!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 38847619
DHCP Error - Delete the existing scope !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38847626
Your new scope overlaps the old one, so delete the old scope first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38847698
Thanks to all.  It worked
0