Solved

dbca not installed

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
[oracle@term ~]$ cd $ORACLE_HOME
[oracle@term db_1]$ ls
apex         deinstall         jdev     OPatch       scheduler
assistants   demo              jdk      opmn         slax
bin          diagnostics       jlib     oracore      sqldeveloper
ccr          dv                ldap     oraInst.loc  sqlj
cdata        emcli             lib      ord          sqlplus
cfgtoollogs  has               log      oui          srvm
clone        hs                md       owb          sysman
config       ide               mesg     owm          timingframework
crs          install           mgw      perl         ucp
csmig        install.platform  network  plsql        uix
css          instantclient     nls      precomp      utl
ctx          inventory         oc4j     racg         wwg
cv           j2ee              odbc     rdbms        xdk
dbs          javavm            olap     relnotes
dc_ocm       jdbc              ons      root.sh
[oracle@term db_1]$ dbca
/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/dbca: line 122: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/platform_common: No such file or directory
[oracle@term db_1]$


I installed oracle 11g

unfortunately I am not seeing dbca or netca here..

How will you bring here that...
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38847623
based on your error, it looks like dba did run, but you're missing other pieces that the dbca script invokes

try reinstalling the product, there's no good reason I can think of that you'd have dbca without its component pieces
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38849499
>>unfortunately I am not seeing dbca or netca here..

That is because you did the ls in ORACLE_HOME.  The binary files are in $ORACLE_HOME/bin

I believe the issue is in your environment variables.  Looks like you might have more than one Oracle product installed.

Notice the error message:  /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/dbca: line 122: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/platform_common

If found dbca in the db_1 folder.  The file it cannot find is in dbhome_1.

Get everything pointing to the same HOME and it should work.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 38850977
Based on the the message where /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/dbca is looking for  /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/platform_common

My guess is that this home was copied from somewhere else and on the other server it was in the second directory.  Or it was moved on the same machine.  The ideal solution is to properly install Oracle in /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1.  However, to get around your current problem, I believe that a symbolic link should do the trick

ln -s /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1 /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1

That of course assumes that /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1 does not already exist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38912464
yes
0