Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I append a number to the beginning of a number -- and then drag it down.

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi

Have Excel Office 2007.  Windows 7.

I have a column of numbers (can be text or number format), like this:

2123
2121
3123

I want to add a "zero" to the beginning of each of those numbers, such

02123
02121
03123

What formula can I use to do this.

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38847631
Try ="0"&B2 then drag it down
Add zero...Terry
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 38847632
If you want the leading zero to be part of the value:

="0"&A2

If you want to simply alter the display, without changing the value, use a custom number format of 00000
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38847646
You could copy the formula column then paste special values it over the original column. Or you could add this little macro, it adds a leading apostrophe to the selected values so it will always be treated as text data type.

Sub AddZero()
Dim c As Range
For Each c In Selection
    c.Value = "'0" & c.Value
Next c
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karunamoorthy
karunamoorthy earned 500 total points
ID: 38848488
Suppose if you want like this,
A1       B1
1         00001
12         00012
123         00123
1234   01234


you can use this formula

=text(A1,"00000")

This appending zeros also work with alphabets also

Have a nice day!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38849158
Thanks!   All your solutions worked, in different ways.

I went with the 000000 formatting in this situation.

Rowby
0