Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 DNS error

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have installed a single 2008 R2 server as an Active Domain Controller and when I run the Best Practices Analyser I get the error - " DNS servers on Local Area Connection should include the loopback address, but not as the first entry". I have set DNS1 to the computers IP '192.168.1.199' and DNS2 to the loopback '127.0.0.1'. I'm not sure what the error message means. Does it mean I should set DNS1 to an external DNS address? There is only one DNS machine on this network so any other entry would have to be external. When I do that I get many more errors.
Can anyone tell me what I'm missing in this configuration?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Grant Dunsmore
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38848117
you have it set up properly, you might also get another bpa warning about having more than 1 dns server in case the primary one goes down ...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas WERNHER
Thomas WERNHER earned 150 total points
ID: 38848119
Hi,

Ok for your DNs ipv4 conf.
But what about your IPV6 stack ?
have you configured a fixed IPV6 adresse (like fd::1 / 64 ) with fd::1 or ::1 as dns ?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:peter_fleur
peter_fleur earned 150 total points
ID: 38848369
It looks like you configured it perfectly. If you have only one DNS server this is the way.
IPv6 can just be left on DHCP if you don't got a ipv6 address of your ISP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grant Dunsmore
ID: 38849580
Thank you all for your help. The IPv6 is set by the default installation to ::1 but I don't think this is a factor for my DNS operation here.
0