[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

This item is no longer available. it may have deleted other user

Posted on 2013-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello,  when I try to use the down arrow in in the document library elements  I get the error:
"This item is no longer available. it may have deleted other user" but only if i access to the sharepoint with:

- http://intranet.domain.com
- https://intranet.domain.com:1443

If i use //Sharepoint It works fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38848564
Based on this kind of error, have you checked the following articles to update web part and have you checked whether the AAM[Alternate Access mappings] is correct¿

The references to get you started:

http://girishm.blog.com/2010/07/11/this-item-is-no-longer-available-it-may-have-been-deleted-by-another-user-click-ok-to-refresh-the-page/

http://www.dennispoint.com/2012/05/sharepoint-2010-error-this-item-is-no.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848630
Any URL used by end users to access SharePoint MUST be configured as an Alternate Access Mapping on your web application.  You can get by in some situations without adding them as an AAM, but it will cause strange issues down the road, like the one you've described.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38848716
fast and wise. The better way to learn.

Thanks
0