Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system restore fails

Posted on 2013-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I notice recently I am getting this message - now all the time, no matter what restore point: "system restore did not complete successfully.  Your computers system files and settings were not changed.  System restore failed to extract the file (C:\program Files\Trend Micro\Titanium\www\installer.cmpt\resources\app.js) from the restore point..." etc.  I want to keep using system restore for things, when I need it.  When Bit Defender updated, it asked to uninstall Micro Titanium (another virus program that came on this box.)  The computer is only 6 weeks old.  Win 7.  Any ideas? I have tried it in safe mode with no change.  Ran it with no antivirus (Bit Defender) and no malware programs.  I ran a command prompt as administrator and ran scf /scannow    Here ‘s the results:
Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.
Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example
I ran a command prompt as administrator and ran scf /scannow    Here ‘s the results:
Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.
Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example
C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log
I have a copy of the log file if you want to see it.
0
Comment
Question by:fritzklein
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38847630
When SFC provides the message above, sometimes you can just re-run SFC and it will correct things and clear the message. Try running it again and restart. Does it now finish correctly?

With respect to System Restore, if SFC does not fix it, the restore points may be damaged. If your computer is working properly in every other respect, clear the restore points and start them again.

Restore points go away after a short time anyway. They certainly do not last forever. Mine last about a month and large virtual machine cleanups wipe them out.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38848150
you can also try a startup repair - it may help : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html      

alternatively, rollback the latest updates - it can help also
0
 

Author Comment

by:fritzklein
ID: 38848502
Thanks Ill try that
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fritzklein
ID: 38851668
startup repair did not do any better.  
Will try running SFC again.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38851721
As noted earlier, if your restore points are corrupted (looks like it) and your computer is working fine, then just clear them and start fresh with new restore points. They rot into compost after a relatively short time anyway.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38851752
@fritzklien - Thanks. Just run the System Restore procedure immediately before any big changes and you should be fine.
.... Thinkpads_User
0