Solved

Out Of Office not function

Posted on 2013-02-02
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have 1 user reported his OOF not functioning. He set OOF, when other send email to him, no OOF reply to sender. I did disable OOF and re-enable it back on OWA, send a test mail, still no reply. No Outlook rule apply. Test autodiscovery on Outlook, able to resolve OOF,

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 38847658
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38847668
The link only mentioned about how to enable OOF. I know how to enable it but the issue is after enable, it is not functioning which suppose to be.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 200 total points
ID: 38847709
Use MFCMAPI to confirm whether the Out of Office message is set or not. Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store Viewer (MDBVU32)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3d1c7482-4c6e-4ec5-983e-127100d71376&displaylang=en

To Troubleshoot Out of Office(http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/tools/troubleshooting-out-of-office.html)
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38848044
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38848153
Updated:

After try and error based on link: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/tools/troubleshooting-out-of-office.html

I found out that when OOF disabled on Outlook,

1. the " cd: " PR_BODY property corresponding to the user’s actual Out of Office message, as well as a PR_MESSAGE_CLASS property of IPM.Note.Rules.Oof.Template.Microsoft still exit - Action taken delete it

2. Enable OOF back on Outlook - Sent a test mail. Now OOF for external is working but not Internal, 1st attempt able to provide OOF but second and continously, it is working.

I think OOF was corrupted or configuration. How to fix it? My last solution is create a new mailbox for user.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38848738
Create a new mailbox for the user is the quickest solution.
0