Solved

Active Directory Migration issue in DCPROMO - ADPREP issue

Posted on 2013-02-02
28
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
We're attempting to migrate an SBS Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 Standard, using this process:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

We've used this process successfully in the past.

However, this time, the DCPROMO is not completing. The error occurs after we enter Network Credentials and do the domain search. We can see the domain in the search, but when we click "Next," we get the following error:

"To install a domain controller into this Active Directory forest, you must first prepare the forest using adprep /forestprep..." etc.

The thing is, we have already run ADPREP on the SBS 2003 box.

- ADPREP /forestprep ran 100% successfully - no errors.
- domainprep, gpprep, and rodcprep were also successful.
- The functional forest and domain level have been elevated to 2003 -- all good with that.
- The Active Directory Service Binaries are installed on the Windows 2008 box.
- We are attempting this while logged in as Domain/Schema Admin on the Windows 2008 box.
- We have also attempted this as the Local Admin with the same error.
- We have tried using both "current logged on credentials" and "Alternate credentials" with Domain/Schema Admin account.

Why is the Windows 2008 box failing mid-way through the DCPROMO, with an error about ADPREP, when ADPREP is all good on SBS 2003?

- We have
0
Comment
Question by:d4nnyo
  • 13
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38847655
I'll also add that the SBS 2003 box is SP2, and there are no serious errors in BPA.

Also, DCDIAG is fine on the SBS 2003 box.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38847673
You need to run:
adprep32.exe /forestprep on 32 bit OS, not adprep /forestprep

same thing for domainprep, gpprep, and rodcprep
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 38847674
You need to prepare the domain to add Win2008 R2 Server to Win2003 SBS server.

Adprep.exe is a command-line tool that is available on the Windows Server 2008 installation disc in the \sources\adprep folder, and it is available on the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation disk in the \support\adprep folder.

Check the FSMO roles assignments. When you prepare the existing AD, you should run adprep /forestprep on the Schema operations master, and adprep /domainprep on the infrastructure master.Since you have SBS server run the commands on same server.

Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Exchange 2010 and Windows 2008 R2
http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38847675
Forgot to ask if Windows 2008 is 32 or 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38847682
i think clony is right here, but can you check your schema version

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2012/09/windows-2012-ad-schema-version.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38847713
The adprep I used came on the Windows Server 2008 DVD. I used the 32-bit version. SBS 2003 is 32-bit.

There is no adprep32.exe on the 2008 DVD. I have used this in the past but it was not on the new 2008 DVD.

Our 2008 server is 64-bit.

The adprep I ran from the DVD worked as usual. It ran about 45 checks over the course of 15 minutes and successfully updated everything it found. Subsequent adprep attempts are met with "all good" from adprep.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38847747
If your 2008 is 64 bit then put the DVD on Windows 2003 server and navigate to:

X:\support\adprep\ - X is the DVD drive letter.
then run adprep32  /forestprep

or just copy the adprep folder to win 2003 machine and run:

adprep32  /forestprep

Your choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38847868
I really appreciate the people are responding. But I have to repeat what I said before:

We're using the 32-bit Windows Server 2008 DVD that shipped with the new 2008 server.

The server is 64-bit.

But the server shipped with both 32 and 64-bit DVDs of the OS installer.

So I put the 32-bit version of the Windows Server 2008 DVD into the SBS 2003 box and ran adprep out of that.

And it ran fine, which the 64-bit version would not have.

If the answer were as easy as "run the 32-bit version," we would not have posted the question. Something is really wrong here. Please read my previous posts in their entirety before replying.

Again, we do appreciate the responses. Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38847869
I really appreciate the people are responding. But I have to repeat what I said before:

We're using the 32-bit Windows Server 2008 DVD that shipped with the new 2008 server.

The server is 64-bit.

But the server shipped with both 32 and 64-bit DVDs of the OS installer.

So I put the 32-bit version of the Windows Server 2008 DVD into the SBS 2003 box and ran adprep out of that.

And it ran fine, which the 64-bit version would not have.

If the answer were as easy as "run the 32-bit version," we would not have posted the question. Something is really wrong here. Please read my previous posts in their entirety before replying.

Again, we do appreciate the responses. Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38851473
Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38853479
In ADSIEdit, find this object and tell me what the value of its "revision" attribute is set to.

CN=ActiveDirectoryUpdate,CN=ForestUpdates,CN=Configuration,DC=ForestRootDomain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38856735
In ADSIEdit, under "Configuration/CN=ForestUpdates," I did find a folder called "CN=ActiveDirectoryUpdate."

Properties on this folder for "revision" show "Integer" and "2"
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38856799
Okay. Your forest is good then. Look at this object in ADSIedit and tell me the value of the objectversion attribute.

CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38856865
Value is 44.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38856931
Both are the proper values for a 2008 dcpromo.

So my next question is, what OS is installed that you are trying to promote? I know you said you ran adprep from a 2008 x86 disk, so I am confident that is 2008 (R1) as there was no 32-bit version of R2. But if the server actually has 2008 R2 installed, that would certainly be a problem.

Are you sure you are running 2008 (not R2) x64 on this new server you are trying to promote?

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38856963
The server is running the OS that Dell shipped it with:

2008 R2 Standard x64

I guess we have a little problem here. Where can I get ahold of ADPREP that is compatible with the new server? It looks like Dell did not ship this in the box.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38856999
Dell did not ship you *any* 2008 R2 media?

If they shipped you 2008 R2 (x64) media then do as others suggested above. Use *that* media (not the 2008 x86) media and run adprep32. The newer media has newer schema updates and then your dcpromo will succeed.

If you *don't* have any media and it is an OEM license, I'd call dell and get them to ship you some media, if for no other reason than you'll want it for disaster recovery.

In the meantime, the 2008 R2 trial iso would work fine since you aren't installing the OS. There is no licensing snags with that type of usage.

If you bought your OS through retail then you should have media.

If you bought your OS via volume licensing then you can download the is via the VLSC website. Which, again, you'll want to do anyways for disaster recovery purposes.

No matter how you go about it, you need the 2008 R2 media and you need to run adprep from that media, as it has the necessary schema extensions that are *not* present on any 2008 (non-R2) media.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38857030
I've searched both the 32-bit and 64-bit DVDs that came with the Dell Servers and there is no ADPREP32 on either DVD.

There is only ADPREP on the 32-bit DVD and ADPREP on the 64-bit DVD.

So I definitely need ADPREP32, correct?

Can I run that over the existing ADPREP that I've already run on the SBS 2003 box?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38857056
Start more simply. Let's answer a few basic questions:

These are the DVDs that came with the current server you are trying to promote, correct?

That implies that you bought the OS license via OEM (from Dell, not volume license), correct?

And you are using the installation that came on the hard drive as shipped from Dell, correct?

You did not reinstall the OS at any recent point in time?

When was this server (and OS) bought?

I wrote five questions. Please provide five answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38857254
1) Correct.

2) Correct.

3) Correct.

4) We did not reinstall -- booted the server out of the box.

5) Servers arrived about 4 weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38857284
Okay. 4 weeks ago, chances are the license you bought and paid for is for 2008 R2.

To be legal *please* check your invoice and your Certificate Of Authenticity (COA) though. This should be plainly evident. Does it say 2008 or 2008 R2?

Second, if the invoice says 2008 R2, check your x64 disk (ignore the x86/32-bit disk) ..does the label *on the disk* say 2008 or 2008 R2?

If the media says 2008 R2 then you can use it. If it says 2008 then they shipped you the wrong media and you can follow the methods as I outlined above. Contact dell. IN the meantime, use a trial download, etc.

If your invoice does *not* say 2008 R2, contact Dell immediately and find out why. If you meant to order 2008 for some reason (application compatibility) then you aren't legally licensed to run 2008 R2 and you'll need to install 2008. If you should have gotten 2008 R2 then they should send you that media and make sure your COA matches.

Especially with large OEMs, activation can be done with a pre-installed key in the BIOS that has to match the COA. So it is very important to check these *before* doing any work with the installed OS. They may very well have to make some hardware changes to get you compliant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38857707
OK, thanks. I'll dig up the invoice information.

I just want to be clear on your recommendation: are you suggesting that, as long as the Win2008 DVD is R2, I should run the ADPREP from the 64-bit DVD? Again, to be clear, there is no ADPREP32 on that DVD.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 38857748
The important point here is  ensure that you are using correct adprep tool to prepare the forest.If your current DC is 32bit you need to use adprep32.exe else if it is 64bit OS you need to use adprep.exe.If it is missing from media contact hardware vendor for the same or download trial version and prepare the domain:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/4e1171f6-1ee1-4521-ab12-8fa0339d31e4

It seems that you have prepare the domain and you can proceed with DC promotion.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38857983
If the media is 2008 R2 then there will be an 32-bit version and a 64-bit version of adprep on the 64-bit media. That is why you NEED to verify the media version!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38889449
Finally got a chance to come into the environment and examine the disks.

Both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of the media are labeled "Windows 2008 SP2."

I will use the 64-bit version and run ADPREP off of that tonight. Will let you know.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 38889552
It won't matter. 2008 SP2 is *not* 2008 R2.

The media does not match the version of the OS installed on the server. The schema updates on the disk will not include the latest schema updates introduced with 2008 R2, and 2008 R2 will not dcpromo without them.

You need 2008 R2 media, not 2008 SP2 media, even if the 2008 SP2 media is x64. Won't matter a lick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 38921404
cgaliher -- you are correct. Got the proper version from Dell and ADPREP32 was on that DVD.

I'm now on Schema 47 and I was able to DCPROMO.

New problem: When I go to transfer FMSO roles from the old server, starting with Operations Master change, I get the following error:

"The current Domain Controller is the operations master. To transfer the operations master role to another computer, you must first connect to it."

- I'm logged into the Windows 2008 Server as the domain admin.
- I'm running ADUC on the Win 2008 server.
- When I right-click on the icon next to Active Directory Users and Computers, I do not have an option to connect to my Win 2008 box.

I suppose I will open a new ticket on this issue.

Thanks for your help on the previous issue.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38921447
Yes. Open a new question for that.
0