Solved

Problem creating Windows 7 Pro Virtual Machine in Hyper-V Windows 8 Pro PC

Posted on 2013-02-02
34
934 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have been trying to create a VM in our Windows 8 Pro PC using Hyper-V with success.

It does install the VM successfully but when installing the Windows 7 Pro it restart the w7pro installation again.  We tried both ways: first created the VM with no OS and later installing the OS also tried installing marking the ISO option so it would install it right after creating the VM.

We have Windows XP VMs migrated from our previous Windows7 Pro PC to our WIndows 8 Pro with success.  Based on this, we decided to first create the Windows 7 Pro VM in the Windows 7 Pro PC then migrated as the same as the Windows XP and it didn't work.

The problem faced is the same in all type installation we did:  it would restart and display "Hyper-V" and restart installation of w7pro; everytime.

How can we create a VM with Windows 7 Pro operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 20
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
34 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38847701
Here is the pic when restart.

The first 2 pic are continuous but when press the Enter it would go to the last screen.

please advice.

resstart
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38847937
What's the VM Hardware config - can you post a screen shot of that?  And once the reboot from install happens "eject" the installation media.  It's no longer needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38847957
How do I get to VM hardware config?

How do eject the media? (this is because when creating the VM I point to boot ISO not the actual CD drive)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38848079
512MB is too small you need at least 1024MB (1GB)How to eject media
I created a video http://youtu.be/KiGBAw01F-I that shows it from start to finish.  Your installation obviously failed. Or you would have got the press-a-key to boot from cd/dvd
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38848567
Thanx...the setting is the following (also, 2 things, we change the boot to ID and ejected the ISO and the screen that restart is onlyt "HYPER-V", the "press any key..." doesn't appear.

start
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38848569
also checked your video... my installation when I click "start", it does the repeat of the screen "hyper"
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38849900
boot from the dvd/iso (it may be damaged) at the first screen, press shift-f10, at the command prompt, type "diskpart"
in diskpart

list disk
sel disk 0
clean
exit
exit

restart your windows install http://www.screencast.com/t/2Qt2DFutBd

But I really think your install disk is fubar'd
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38849952
All went as described.

Proceeded to set boot sequence to IDE and the boot failed.

So proceeded to set boot to CD/DVD (ISO).

Now it is reinstalling everything again.

Is this what should we have done?  (didn't see any additional instructions)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38849956
here is the pic where the process is at...

restart again
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38849957
Is this the process to expect?  Are we doing it ok?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38849962
Seems ok so far.. update me after it is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38849967
Ok, we assume then this is the process to expect.

Will inform as soon as it finish.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38849990
waiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850045
same result... after reinstall, it goes back to the images we posted at initial.  We change the boot sequence and it just restarts.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38850049
send a screenshot of your vm settings
also you may want to boot from the win7 dvd
and select repair..
http://www.techsmith.com/jing will let you record a 5 minute video for me to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850059
The vm setting is the same as the image in ID: 38848567.

The only w7pro cd is the ISO used to install from the first place, so when set to "boot from the win7 dvd", is the same as it is now, it will boot to ISO, to start to reinstall.  So how do we repair if it will do the same?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38850068
your iso is no good, download a new copy from technet/msdn or digital river.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850079
Ok will do.

Question, when we purchased Windows 7 Pro, it was 32 bit.  We see that the page has 64 but, can we use that version and register as our 32 bit?  Or should we just download same 32 bit as before?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38850094
32bit/64bit uses the same product key.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38850096
Did you buy a FULL retail copy or are you using a volume license version?  BOTH should offer 32 bit and 64 bit versions and keys.  NOTE: You CANNOT install an OEM license in a virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850108
The w7pro version was purchased with a notebook.  When purchase, had the option to upgrade w7pro.  the current ISO we have is the actual CD purchased and we created the ISO based on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850112
we are downloading it at this moment and it says that in 2 hrs.

Will let u guys know.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38850252
Excuse me, but what is the problem?
If I install win7, no matter if virtual or a real system and leave the setup disk in the drive (what you are actually doing unless you eject the ISO), then I get the same result but it will not start setup unless I press a key, just like the picture says. Non-issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850278
Just finish downloading the ISO, to be specific the link English x86: X17-59183.iso under the section "Windows 7 Professional SP1-U ISO".

Will proceed to delete all and start the installation again.

McKnife:

FYI:
The problem is that when finishing installing, it restart the installation process.  When it start, it displays and stays on "press any key to CD...".  If I don't press any key it stays there.  If I press a jey, it restart instllation, if I eject, it restart type loop of just the "Hyper-V" image.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38850574
and the result is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850577
Done install and all went well; it did not do restart (seems it could have been the ISO was bad or not for VPC).

Also noticed that it asked for my product key; went and took it from back of our previous PC and said is not valid.

Will proceed to change boot sequence or eject ISO (also started installaing Hyper-V integration).

Please advice if anything else.

thanx
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38850584
Your product key must be for an OEM version, you need a FL/Retail product key.. At least we know that it was a bad .ISO
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850622
Ok... it's w7pro has been successfully installed.

Now is installing windows update.

Note:
There is no message for registering w7pro (like Windows XP installed).  When installing, it asked for product key which I entered but said invalid.  Proceed to press "skip".

How do I activate the link to register or run the Microsoft process of connecting internet and activating key?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38850731
from a command prompt
slmgr.vbs -ipk <product-key>
slmgr.vbs -ato
or

right click my computer / properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850891
The commands worked perfectly, but we have a problem.

When activating, it still asks for product key.  We wntered the  old PC and gave invalid.

We went back physically got the old PC to see the label and it was a vista which was purchase a upgrade when bought.  That explains why the ISO didn't ask for product key (which came from the CD purchased) and also failed.

Does this mean that we have to install vista then upgrade to w7ro?  And so, we don't have vista CD, which came with the PC, only the Windows 7 pro ISO (the PC has a drive, it's a HP, that has pre-install partition that may be the vista).

What else can we do?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38850924
You have to use your upgrade key, since you still have the original computer you can use magic jelly bean to find the product key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38850936
Yes Ofcourse..... Forgot we can get the key...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38861371
Thank you very much, worked!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38861716
Thanx
0