Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website links hijacked

Posted on 2013-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Underlined words on various web pages lead to ads that have nothing to do with the site.  This happens on all websites.  This just started happening about a month ago.  Any ideas what this is and how to get rid of it?
Thanks,
Joan
0
Comment
Question by:jpiaget
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38847770
If this is a Windows-based PC, I'd run the following:
TDSSKiller (from Kaspersky Labs; just Google tdsskiller)
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (download.com)
SuperAntiSpyware (download.com)
housecall.trendmicro.com

Just ask if you need more details.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848074
It's probably Text Enhance though it installs under a variety of names.  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/mse-protect_scanning/how-to-get-rid-of-text-enhance-virus/a93a380c-fe32-49e6-89b3-01d32fefa049   It usually installs as an add-on in your browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpiaget
ID: 38848125
Thanks.  It seems to have worked.  The Text-Enhance website says it only disables it and if I remove my cookies, it will come back.  Is there a way to get it completely off my computer?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38848197
Look for the names of add-ons that you didn't add in your browsers and look for similar names in the Add/Remove programs list.  Remove them where ever you find them.  The article I linked mentioned several different names you might find it hiding under.
0