Solved

VoIP on an Windows Enterprise LAN

Posted on 2013-02-02
5
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have been given the task of setting up VoIP on our network. I honestly do not know the first thing about VOIP except for the basics like what it is.

We are running Windows server 2003 and have 60 switches 1200 workstations running XP

Im not really sure even where to begin. We have the Cisco phones to start out with but other than that im lost. Should there be a VoIP server that is used to manage the VoIP network. Or should there be a totally different network? These all may be stupid questions but i need at least a point in the right direction and i can figure the rest out.

Thank You for any help

josefah
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
josefah --

   Yep, you need a lot more knowledge and back ground or you are at risk of crashing the entire enterprise.

   That said, you can use Cisco Call Manager with the Cisco protocols or you could use an open source product like Asterisk 11 with Cisco SIP firmware on the phones.

   If you are doing 1200 phones, one per workstation I would VLAN the world and setup QOS, Cisco switches have some nice features with Cisco phones and the built in hubs n the phone to create taging and VLANS when you put the phone between the switch and the workstation.  But you don't say if your switches are Cisco or not.

   Good Luck --
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
We don't have Cisco switch they are Alcatel...ugh (military)  We do have a Cisco router though.

We are not going to have 1200 IP Phones. Just a few key locations on my ship are going to have them. They are a secondary means of outside voice comms. POTS being first.

I was thinking of setting up a separate vlan for the phones and setting static IP address for all the phones, setting up a rule for the VoIP in the ISA firewall. Then configuring the router for VoIP. After that im not sure where to go.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Okay,

    So where do you expect your VoIP Switch to get dial tone from ?  VSAT ?

    Do you have access to Cisco Smartnet for Firmware ?

    Yes VLAN off the phones if you can ?  But you do not need a static address just the ability to specify option 66 TFTP Server for the VLAN range you put the phones in.

    Can you install a standalone 1RU server like a SuperMicro short chasis ?
    http://www.supermicro.com/products/chassis/1U/813/SC813MTQ-R400C.cfm

    -------------------
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
showard2007 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a budget to work with I'd look into using Cisco Unified Communifications Manager \ Express depending on the size of your phone deployment. If your budget is limited I'd say use Asterisk, but if this is military deployment I'd go with Cisco. They have excellent security guides on how to secure your voice traffic to meet FIPS etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Sorry it took so long i just found out that the Voip Phones will be connecting to a provider off the ship thanks.
0