?
Solved

What SSG model for 55 IPSEC Tunnels?

Posted on 2013-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have 54 branch offices and need each one to VPN to a central location.  Would an SSG140 work for this?  Could it also handle logging for the VPN traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:dhuff2012
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 38847905
In terms of number of sessions, yes.

http://www.networkscreen.com/SSG140.asp?gclid=CM3tlrOembUCFcODQgodQQUAOQ

under the specifications tab the maximum number of concurrent sessions is 48,000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhuff2012
ID: 38847953
Would this also be scalable for up to 200 VPN's?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 38847973
Yes, assuming that the total amount of bandwidth is within the limits of the box.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 38847977
The max vpn tunnels is 500 so 200 is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 38847981
I just noticed the logging part of your question.  It does support some logging and monitoring.  But if you want to get more sophisticated it can use a syslog server.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848438
The SSG140 will work if you do not want or need to use route-based VPN (versus policy-based). It allows for 50 (static) tunnel interfaces only (the 500 are concurrent VPN tunnels, which are the sum of all route- and policy-based VPNs active at the same time).

In most cases you will use policy-based VPNs, but there are some scenarios you'll need tunnel interfaces, e.g. if you want to use one tunnel for non-consecutive target network addresses.

In regard of logging you will probably want to set up a syslog server, as recommended already, unless you are interested in traffic stats only (not sessions).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhuff2012
ID: 38848928
Thank you.  That was the exact info I needed.
0