Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote a windows 7 computer from another w7 computer

Posted on 2013-02-02
22
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I just installed a secondary windows 7 machine on my home network and

I would like remote it from my main (w7) machine. But I am getting this error message:

"your computer could not connect to another console session on the remote computer because you already have a console session in progress"

I have enabled "remote access" on both machines... beyond that I need help...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38847828
What version[s] of Windows 7 do you have?
e.g.
Starter
Home Basic
Home Premium
Professional
Ultimate
Enterprise
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38847831
pro sp1 on both
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847911
Are you trying to connect by machine name, name.domain.tld, or IP address?

If you're trying to connect by name, ensure the IP-address-to-name DNS is correct in the local HOSTS file (located in the %windir%\system32\drivers\etc folder, if it exists... %windir% usually expands to C:\Windows unless you've done a custom install).

If you're trying to connect by name.domain.tld ensure the DNS is correct on your specified DNS server.

If you're trying to connect by IP address, ensure you're trying to connect to the correct IP address, and not your own IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38847934
I am trying to connect by computer name and user name. I am using the Remote Desktop connection that comes with windows. My two computers are simply both plugged into a router/modem that accesses the internet. What you are describing in your second and third paragraph isn't exactly clear to me. Would you be able to expand on your answer?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38847951
you have router ---- win7pro1
                             ---- win7pro2

from win7pro1 you want to rdp into win7pro2 ? is this correct? instead of remote access you need to enable remote desktop  (two different things)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848008
You should try by IP address instead of computer name.
Open a command prompt window and run ipconfig /all to find your IP address.


Click the 'start' orb, type in sysdm.cpl and hit enter (or click the one that appears at the top of the menu).  Go to the Remote tab.Win7 - System Properties - Remote Desktop (click for larger)
Instead of the 'any version' option shown, I recommend using the bottom option (Network Level Authentication), which only allows connections from vista and newer.

Here is the setting that needs to be checked in Win7's Firewall for Remote Desktop Remote Desktop - Firewall Setting (click for larger)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38848088
Don't forget that for RDP all users must have a password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thomas WERNHER
ID: 38848116
Hi,

is the user you want to connect with from A to B admin of the B computer ?
If you don't specify the users, only the administrators group from the B computer can remote in it...

Cheers
T
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38848230
Follow darr247 advice and check the ip address (and port no) and check entries in your hosts file

Then try the connection by IP address  
If you are getting "console session in progress error" the machine you are trying to connect from is looping the rdp connection back to itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38848579
@ve3ofa ....I am/have enable/using remote desktop. In the system properties\remote tab the options selected looks as Darr247 has posted in the comment under.

@Darr247 before I get into using an ip address. The windows7 computer I bought is replacing a windows XP machine. I did use the remote desktop using names without a problem.

I do believe the problem lies in the error message as I first mentioned in my question. I am only getting the error message when I am remoting from the older windows 7 machine  to the new windows7 machine.

Also I should note, when I try to remote the older windows 7 machine from my new machine I DO NOT get this message.... shed any light?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38848601
Did you give the new win7 machine the same name as the old xp machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38848611
no i did not...The new machine name is nxtd04, the old xp is nxtd02 (which is now in the trash) and the main machine is named nxtd03 (the machine im getting the error on)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38848633
Would still suggest going down the ip route
As a means of testing

The error you are getting still indicates your pc is looking back at its own console which is why you get the error  in one direction only
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38849806
if you have a default.rdp should be in your documents folder) on the machine that has problems connecting (nxtd03) delete it
now bring up remote desktop and try connecting to nxtd04
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38850748
@ve3ofa...that didnt work...

@Darr247 ...How do I go about finding the ip address for each of my machines on my home network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38850798
ok...I figured out how to find the ip address for each computer...but now I am getting an invalid username or password is incorrect message...I have assigned passwords for the Administrator accounts but am still unable to log on
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38850899
what are you typing as the username ?

Probably needs to be in the format computername\username ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38851046
I have tried it both ways...NXTD04\Administrator ...or...just Administrator.
It takes me to the logon screen, but doesn't recognize the logon or password
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38851134
Make the administrator passwords the same

(Normally you would create a new user with the same name and password on each machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38851163
I am a one man company...I just assume use the Administrator signons...
so I have created the same passwords for both machines in the Administrator signon...and still not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 38851308
I got it working...I was trying to log in with the wrong signon...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38851310
Great (Was beginning to run out of idea's) !!
0