Solved

Active OS Hard drive keep assigning another letter other than C

Posted on 2013-02-02
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi,

I can't log into windows 2003. I get a LSASS.exe error and the computer reboots. I think the problem is that when recover the drive using EASUS Partition Manager, it assigned a different drive letter other than C:. Therefore the system cannot locate the LSASS.exe file.

Is there any software, windows command or way I can change a system to use C instead of F (this is the drive letter I think it was assigned to the active partition)?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:NatoMas
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38847950
You are not providing adequate info to tell for sure what is going on. Why did you have to recover the partition? Or did you meant you made the part active?
In any case try booting into safe mode using F8 on boot. If it does not help, and you have the media, boot the install media and perform repair.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 350 total points
ID: 38847964
Well, missing info aside, please read the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223188

I would like to state though, that even Microsoft do not recommend doing this.

The only reason I believe it would work for you is that it would appear by what you have stated, that the original system drive letter may have been C: after Windows was first installed. No guarantee it will work though.

The above article is designated for Windows 2000, XP and 2003.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38848165
is there a card reader installed on this system?  if so, remove it
you can reconnect it later - when the pc works again
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 150 total points
ID: 38848485
You can easily manipulate the assigned drive letter with Boot Corrector tool from Paragon Recovery Cd.
Get a copy of Rescue Kit Professional at www.paragon-software.com boot from its CD and start Safe Mode. There you will see Boot Corrector tool. With it search for Windows installations to correct and when found correct the drive letter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 38849012
Hi and thanks for all the quick response.
Sorry for my lack of info, this is what happen.  I accidentally deleted the wrong partition so I recovered it using Easus Partition. The recovered partition on hard drive 2 (hd2) was assign the drive letter F because  there's already an active C partition  on hard drive 1 (hd1). Then I made the recovered partition on hd2 active. Next, I removed hd1 from the system and boot up to hd2. This when I got the LSASS.exe at log on prompt.  This when I did researched and someone mentioned online that the system cannot locate file because of the active partition drive letter is not assigned as C.

Anyhow , I end up not having to change the drive letter instead I fix my problem by recovering from a good image backup.

I did come across that article EMJSR, great article.  And  Noxcho thanks for the software. Good to know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 38869072
I end up not having to change the letter. However, the link from EMJSR should work . And Noxcho provided some good software information.
0